scep KKT 2016 sitebanner GR 1920x660 dp

Friday, October 21, 2016

12:00-14:00 POSTGRADUATE COURSE Educational Lectures
 
 
Chairs: A. Vlastou, Ν. Salvaras
12:00-12:30 Robotic surgery
G. Garas
12:30-13:00 Molecular biology of cancer
S. Moschos
13:00-13:30 Advances in reconstructive surgery
S. Stavrianos
13:30-14:00 Novel radiotherapy approaches
K. Tsamasioti
 
14:00-15:30 Poster viewing
 
14:00-15:30 Lunch
 
15:30-16:45 Round Table: Locally Recurrent Disease
 
Chairs: E. Hatzimanolis, D. Misailidou
15:30-15:50 Salvage surgery
I. Hajiioannou
15:50-16:10 Reirradiation
Ch. Christopoulos
16:10-16:30 Systemic therapy
N. Diamantopoulos
16:30-16:45 Panel Discussion
 
16:45-17:25 Invited Lectures
 
Chairs: Ch. Georgalas, N. Nikitakis
16:45-17:05 Endoscopic surgery for paranasal sinus tumors
Ch. Georgalas
17:05-17:25 Pathology of Head & Neck Cancer
A. Lazaris
 
17:25-18:00 Coffee Break
 
18:00-19:00 Round Table: Laryngeal Cancer
 
Chairs: E. Petinellis, K. Papakostas
18:00-18:15 Larynx-sparing surgery
I. Hajiioannou
18:15-18:30 Radiotherapy for early and advanced laryngeal cancers
I. Nixon
18:30-18:45 Organ preservation: role of induction chemotherapy
E. Saada
18:45-19:00 Panel Discussion
 
19:00-19:40 Keynote Lectures (Ι & II)
 
Chairs: A. Argiris, D. Moraitis
19:00-19:20 Emerging molecular landscape
S. Moschos
19:20-19:40 Immunology and immunotherapy
U. Keilholtz
 
19:40-20:00 Welcome Address - Opening Ceremony HeSHNO Board
 
20:00 Cocktail Reception

Saturday, October 22, 2016

09:00-10:00 Round Table: Supportive Care
 
 
Chairs: D. Malamos, E. Athanasiou
09:00-09:15 Nutritional deficits and patient support
I. Gioulbasanis
09:15-09:30 Management of stomatitis
A. Daskalopoulos
09:30-09:45 Speech and swallowing therapy
I. Papathanasiou
09:45-10:00 Panel Discussion
 
10:00-11:00 Invited Lectures
 
Chairs: K. Papakonstantinou, D. Katsochi, G. Strantzalis
10:00-10:20 Thyroid cancer
D. Moraitis
10:20-10:40 PET scan for staging and response assessment
Th. Pipikos
10:40-11:00 Nasopharyngeal cancer: combined modality treatment
P. Katsaounis
 
11:00-11:20 Coffee Break
 
11:20-12:50 Round Table: Oral Cavity Cancer
 
Chairs: Ch. Andreadis, A. Rapidis
11:20-11:40 Premalignant lesions and early detection
N. Nikitakis
11:40-12:00 Surgical management of locally advanced oral cavity cancer
N. Kalavrezos
12:00-12:20 Reconstructive surgery for oral defects
K. Tzafetta
12:20-12:40 Postoperative treatment
Ch. Christopoulos
12:40-12:50 Panel Discussion
 
12:50-14:00 Round Table: Targeted Therapy and Biomarkers
 
Chairs: A. Strimpakos, A. Argiris
12:50-13:10 Anti-EGFR therapies: current and emerging applications
J. P. Machiels
13:10-13:30 Anti-angiogenesis and other novel targeted agents
G. Rigakos
13:30-13:50 Liquid biopsies for SCCHN
A. Kotsakis
13:50-14:00 Panel Discussion
 
14:00-15:30 Lunch
 
15:30-16:45 Round Table: HPV-positive Oropharyngeal Cancer
 
Chairs: M. Koukourakis, E. Petinellis, K. Dardoufas
15:30-15:50 HPV biology, epidemiology and prognosis
E. Saada
15:50-16:10 Customized surgical strategies : transoral robotic surgery
G. Garas
16:10-16:30 Customized combined modality approach: radiotherapy and systemic therapy
S. Nuyts
16:30-16:45 Panel Discussion
 
16:45-17:45 Satellite symposium: Immunotherapy for SCCHN
 
Chairs: K. Syrigos, A. Kotsakis
16:45-17:05 Update on the development of immune checkpoint inhibitors
E. Saada
17:05-17:25 Combination approaches: rationale and opportunities
G. Garas
17:25-17:45 Panel Discussion
 
17:45-18:00 Coffee Break
 
18:00-19:00 Multidisciplinary Tumor Board
 
Moderator: A. Argiris
 
Panelists: D. Moraitis, S. Nuyts, J. Vermorken, I. Nixon, A. Dietz
 
19:00-19:40 State-of-the-art Keynote Lectures (III & IV)
 
Chairs: K. Dardoufas, E. Petinellis, K. Papakonstantinou
19:00-19:20 Head and neck surgery: state-of-the-art in 2016
A. Dietz
19:20-19:40 Radiation oncology: state-of-the-art in 2016
J. Bourhis
 
19:40-20:00 Keynote Lecture (V)
 
Chairs: D. Moraitis, Ch. Georgalas, K. Papakostas
Present and future of head and neck cancer therapy
J. Vermorken
 
20:00-20:10 Closing Remarks HeSHNO Board