Ελληνική Εταιρεία Ογκολογίας Κεφαλής και Τραχήλου [email protected]
  • en

Επιστημονικό πρόγραμμα

1ο Πανελλήνιο Πολυεπιστημονικό Συνέδριο για τον Καρκίνο Κεφαλής και Τραχήλου

Παρασκευή, 21 Οκτωβρίου 2016

Ώρα Θέμα Ομιλητής
12:00 – 14:00 Postgraduate Course Educational Lectures Chairs: A. Vlastou, Ν. Salvaras
12:00 – 12:30 Robotic surgery G. Garas
12:30 – 13:00 Molecular biology of cancer S. Moschos
13:00 – 13:30 Advances in reconstructive surgery S. Stavrianos
13:30 – 14:00 Novel radiotherapy approaches K. Tsamasioti
14:00 – 15:30 Poster viewing, Lunch
15:30 – 16:45 Round Table: Locally Recurrent Disease Chairs: E. Hatzimanolis, D. Misailidou
15:30 – 15:50 Salvage surgery I. Hajiioannou
15:50 – 16:10 Reirradiation Ch. Christopoulos
16:10 – 16:30 Systemic therapy N. Diamantopoulos
16:30 – 16:45 Panel Discussion
16:45 – 17:25 Invited Lectures Chairs: Ch. Georgalas, N. Nikitakis
16:45 – 17:05 Endoscopic surgery for paranasal sinus tumors Ch. Georgalas
17:05 – 17:25 Pathology of Head & Neck Cancer A. Lazaris
17:25 – 18:00 Coffee Break
18:00 – 19:00 Round Table: Laryngeal Cancer Chairs: E. Petinellis, K. Papakostas
18:00 – 18:15 Larynx – sparing surgery I. Hajiioannou
18:15 – 18:30 Radiotherapy for early and advanced laryngeal cancers I. Nixon
18:30 – 18:45 Organ preservation: role of induction chemotherapy E. Saada
18:45 – 19:00 Panel Discussion
19:00 – 19:40 Keynote Lectures (Ι & II) Chairs: A. Argiris, D. Moraitis
19:00 – 19:20 Emerging molecular landscape S. Moschos
19:20 – 19:40 Immunology and immunotherapy U. Keilholtz
19:40 – 20:00 Welcome Address – Opening Ceremony HeSHNO Board
20:00 Cocktail Reception

Σάββατο, 22 Οκτωβρίου 2016

Ώρα Θέμα Ομιλητής
09:00 – 10:00 Round Table: Supportive Care Chairs: D. Malamos, E. Athanasiou
09:00 – 09:15 Nutritional deficits and patient support I. Gioulbasanis
09:15 – 09:30 Management of stomatitis A. Daskalopoulos
09:30 – 09:45 Speech and swallowing therapy I. Papathanasiou
09:45 – 10:00 Panel Discussion
10:00 – 11:00 Invited Lectures Chairs:
K. Papakonstantinou, D. Katsochi,
G. Strantzalis
10:00 – 10:20 Thyroid cancer D. Moraitis
10:20 – 10:40 PET scan for staging and response assessment Th. Pipikos
10:40 – 11:00 Nasopharyngeal cancer: combined modality treatment P. Katsaounis
11:00 – 11:20 Coffee Break
11:20 – 12:50 Round Table: Oral Cavity Cancer Chairs: Ch. Andreadis, A. Rapidis
11:20 – 11:40 Premalignant lesions and early detection N. Nikitakis
11:40 – 12:00 Surgical management of locally advanced oral cavity cancer N. Kalavrezos
12:00 – 12:20 Reconstructive surgery for oral defects K. Tzafetta
12:20 – 12:40 Postoperative treatment Ch. Christopoulos
12:40 – 12:50 Panel Discussion
12:50 – 14:00 Round Table: Targeted Therapy and Biomarkers Chairs: A. Strimpakos, A. Argiris
12:50 – 13:10 Anti – EGFR therapies: current and emerging applications J. P. Machiels
13:10 – 13:30 Anti-angiogenesis and other novel targeted agents G. Rigakos
13:30 – 13:50 Liquid biopsies for SCCHN A. Kotsakis
14:00 – 15:30 Lunch
15:30 – 16:45 Round Table: HPV-positive Oropharyngeal Cancer Chairs:
M. Koukourakis, E. Petinellis,
K. Dardoufas
15:30 – 15:50 HPV biology, epidemiology and prognosis E. Saada
15:50 – 16:10 Customized surgical strategies: Transoral robotic surgery G. Garas
16:10 – 16:30 Customized combined modality approach:
Radiotherapy and systemic therapy
S. Nuyts
16:30 – 16:45 Panel Discussion
16:45 – 17:45 Satellite symposium: Immunotherapy for SCCHN Chairs: K. Syrigos, A. Kotsakis
16:45 – 17:05 Update on the development of immune checkpoint inhibitors E. Saada
17:05 – 17:25 Combination approaches: Rationale and opportunities G. Garas
17:45 – 18:00 Coffee Break
18:00 – 19:00 Multidisciplinary Tumor Board Moderator: A. Argiris
Panelists: D. Moraitis, S. Nuyts,
J. Vermorken, I. Nixon, A. Dietz
19:00-19:40 State-of-the-art Keynote Lectures (III & IV) Chairs:
K. Dardoufas, E. Petinellis,
K. Papakonstantinou
19:00 – 19:20 Head and neck surgery: State-of-the-art in 2016 A. Dietz
19:20 – 19:40 Radiation oncology: State-of-the-art in 2016 J. Bourhis
19:40 – 20:00 Keynote Lecture (V) Chairs:
D. Moraitis, Ch. Georgalas,
K. Papakostas
19:40 – 20:00 Present and future of head and neck cancer therapy J. Vermorken
20:00 – 20:10 Closing Remarks HeSHNO Board